Visa Consulting Service

If you have any questions regarding Japanese Visa or Certificate of Eligibility(在留資格認定証), Please visit Visa Consulting Service.


Kashiwa campus provides you a visa consulting service (NAKAI IMMIGRATION SERVICES LPC)to support international researchers and students.

Visa Consulting Service
 ・Environmental Studies Bldg, B1st floor, Room 027.
 ・Open every other Tuesday 10:30−12:30 Click Here For More Info.
     >>Please check schedule from here.

You can also ask them by e-mail.


General Information about Japanese VISA

Who needs visa?

・If you will be employed by ISSP (also JSPS/JST grant researcher)...

・If your nationality is one of the visa exemption countries, and the length of your stay exceed "Short-term stay" term...

・If your nationality is one of the Non-Visa exemption countries(China, Russia, India etc.)...
  →Please check Guide to Japanese Visas(MOFA)


....you need a visa to enter Japan.


Visa & Certificate

Visa is a document showing that a person is authorized to enter or leave the territory for which it was issued. Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA) is in charge, and issued by a embassy where aplicant live. Only principal can apply.


 ↓

If you stay in Japan longer than "short-term"(term is decided by your nationality) or with income/salary, Certificate of Eligibility is required.

 ↓


Certificate of Eligibility is a certificate for your resident status in Japan. It is a matter of Ministry of Justice (MOJ), and issued by Immigration Bureau. Proxy application is possible. If you stay here "Short Term Stay", no need to have this certificate.

≪Status≫

 ・Researcher with payment in Japan → Professor(include JSPS/JST granted person)-教授

 ・Researcher without payment in Japan → Cultural Activity-文化活動

 ・Family(Dependent & Children)  →  Family Stay-家族滞在

If you would like to check your status, please refer to the category and flow of procedure.


Short Term Stay

If your nationality is one of Non-Visa exemption countries(China, Russia, India etc.), please contact your host professor or the conference secretaliat to prepare documents for visa.

You can check Visa exemption countries: About Visa(MOFA) from here.


【 You should have these documents from host professor … 】

◆Visiting Lab...

 Invitetion Letter / Reason of invitation / Schedule / Certificate of sponsorship
  Host professors' employment certificate

◆Attending International Symposium...

 Invitetion Letter / Reason of invitation(a seal of ISSP Director is required)/ Schedule
  Certificate of sponsorship / Host professors' employment certificate


All documents above should be prepared by your host professor.

Other

Re-entry permit

Before July 2012, you needed to have Re-entry permit for leaving Japan during your visa term, but now, those who have a valid passport and resident card, if your term of absence is within 1year, then it's not required to apply for a Re-entry permit. Show your Resident card at immigration and check the box of re-entry section on ED-card should be work for re-entry.

For more information, please visit New Residency Management System(Immigration Bureau).

Link

>>・Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)

>>・Ministry of Justice (MOJ)

>>・Immigration Bureau